Check out how past high school athletes from Georgia performed in college meets last week.
May 22, 2017 - May 28, 2017
NCAA Division I West Preliminary
May 25, 2017 in Austin, TX
10,000 Meter Run
- Women - Lindy Long (Air Force Academy) 35:40.55 Annie Kelly (University of Colorado) 35:47.81
100 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Lorenda Holston (Colorado State University) 13.05 Chinyere Njoku (Texas A&M University) 13.29 Lorenda Holston (Colorado State University) 13.29 Chinyere Njoku (Texas A&M University) 13.47
400 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Khadejah Jackson (University of Oregon) 1:00.37
400 Meter Dash
- Women - Makenzie Dunmore (University of Oregon) 51.75 Elexis Guster (University of Oregon) 51.78 Elexis Guster (University of Oregon) 52.27 Makenzie Dunmore (University of Oregon) 52.41 Victoria Powell (Baylor University) 54.94
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Lindy Long (Air Force Academy) 17:16.87
Triple Jump
- Women - Keyasia Tibbs (Arizona State University) 43-3.25
100 Meter Dash
- Men - Lorenzo Larry (University of Wisconsin) 10.27
1,500 Meter Run
- Men - Adam Jones (University of Iowa) 3:58.85
200 Meter Dash
- Men - Lorenzo Larry (University of Wisconsin) 21.19
800 Meter Run
- Men - Devin Dixon (Texas A&M University) 1:48.46 Devin Dixon (Texas A&M University) 1:50.54
Discus
- Men - Ryan Camp (Texas Christian University (TCU)) 184-7
High Jump
- Men - Miles Bearden (Kansas State University) 6-8.75
Long Jump
- Men - Denzel Harper (University of Kansas) 25-0.5
Shot Put
- Men - Isaiah Rogers (Texas Christian University (TCU)) 58-6
NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships
May 25, 2017 in Gulf Shores, AL
100 Meter Hurdles
- Women - cheyenne wells (Brenau University) 15.13 Sydney Romine (Brenau University) 15.16 Jaslyn Joseph (USC Beaufort) 15.25 Olivia Whatley (Union College) 15.29
100 Meter Dash
- Women - Jhari Williams (USC Beaufort) 11.72 Jonina Brinson (University of Mobile) 11.73 Jhari Williams (USC Beaufort) 11.79 Jonina Brinson (University of Mobile) 11.87
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Jhari Williams (USC Beaufort) 23.67 Jhari Williams (USC Beaufort) 23.94
400 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Olivia Whatley (Union College) 1:04.80
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Emily Kearney (SCAD Atlanta) 18:15.55 Emily Kearney (SCAD Atlanta) 18:39.45
High Jump
- Women - Jonina Brinson (University of Mobile) 5-3
Long Jump
- Women - Ismaelle Occeus (Brenau University) 17-10.5 Jonina Brinson (University of Mobile) 18-4.75
Triple Jump
- Women - Jonina Brinson (University of Mobile) 37-0 Ismaelle Occeus (Brenau University) 37-6
100 Meter Dash
- Men - Kevin Hallmon (Lindsey Wilson College) 10.56
200 Meter Dash
- Men - Kevin Hallmon (Lindsey Wilson College) 20.78 Kevin Hallmon (Lindsey Wilson College) 21.12
800 Meter Run
- Men - Tyler Barber (Truett-McConnell College) 1:54.21
Javelin
- Men - Gordon Dudley (Reinhardt University) 184-10.5
Long Jump
- Men - Santerrius Barlow (Union College) 21-11.75 Dontavious Patrick (Voorhees College) 22-2.5
Marathon
- Men - Matthew Smith (Savannah College of Art and Design) 3:51:09.60
Triple Jump
- Men - Xavier Bailey (Union College) 45-9.25 Dontavious Patrick (Voorhees College) 46-5.75
NCAA Division I East Preliminary
May 25, 2017 in Lexington, KY
100 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Amber Hughes (Tennessee State University) 13.47 Kenya Collins (Georgia Tech) 13.53 Laura-maria Oja (Kennesaw State) 13.65 Jocselyn Powell (Kennesaw State) 14.12
100 Meter Dash
- Women - Katie Stone (University of Georgia) 11.74 Tamdra Lawrence (Murray State University) 11.78 Hannah Wood (Kennesaw State) 11.84 Hannah Wood (Kennesaw State) 11.91 Ravin Gilbert (Georgia State University) 12.00
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Jada Martin (Louisiana State University (LSU)) 22.80 Jada Martin (Louisiana State University (LSU)) 22.85 Precious Hitchcock (University of Kentucky) 23.23 Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia University) 23.26 Precious Hitchcock (University of Kentucky) 23.30 Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia University) 23.36 Tamdra Lawrence (Murray State University) 23.82 Ravin Gilbert (Georgia State University) 24.12
400 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Jocselyn Powell (Kennesaw State) 58.10 Jocselyn Powell (Kennesaw State) 59.44
400 Meter Dash
- Women - Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia University) 52.47 Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia University) 53.19 Bryana Robinson (University of Cincinnati) 54.28 Malayshia George (Clemson University) 54.77
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Allie Buchalski (Furman University) 16:08.92 Savannah Carnahan (Furman University) 16:46.68 Morgan Ilse (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill) 17:17.67
Discus
- Women - Danisha Jones (University of Southern Mississippi) 156-6
High Jump
- Women - Julia Tarvide (Kennesaw State) 5-6.5 Mary Terry (University of Georgia) 5-8.5 Tatiana Gusin (University of Georgia) 5-11.75
Hammer Throw
- Women - Nyla Woods (St. John's University) 187-3.75 Laporscha Wells (Georgia State University) 209-11 Beatrice Llano (University of Georgia) 211-10.25
Javelin
- Women - Tairyn Montgomery (University of Georgia) 145-4.5 Marija Bogavac (University of Virginia) 153-9.25
Long Jump
- Women - Taylor DeLoach (Ohio State University) 19-2.75 Jordan Gray (Kennesaw State) 19-7
Pole Vault
- Women - Kayla Smith (University of Georgia) 13-9.25
Shot Put
- Women - Jenessa Jackson (Western Kentucky University) 46-11.75 Laporscha Wells (Georgia State University) 48-9 Sarah Howard (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill) 54-6.25
Triple Jump
10,000 Meter Run
- Men - Alfred Chelanga (University of Alabama) 29:59.98 Josh Brickell (Furman University) 30:24.20 Sid Vaughn (University of Georgia) 30:56.47
100 Meter Dash
- Men - Lawrence Crawford (Mississippi State University) 10.55 Hakim Montgomery (Troy University) 10.73 Christian Coleman (University of Tennessee) 9.96 Christian Coleman (University of Tennessee) 9.98 Kenshard Hamilton (University of Kentucky) 10.22 Ryan Clark (University of Florida) 10.26 Ryan Clark (University of Florida) 10.32 Lawrence Crawford (Mississippi State University) 10.34 Kenshard Hamilton (University of Kentucky) 10.45 Fred Dorsey (University of Kentucky) 10.48
110 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Dayo Akindele (Kennesaw State) 13.97 Daniel Roberts (University of Kentucky) 14.05 Daniel Roberts (University of Kentucky) 14.06 Kevondre Hunt (Coastal Carolina University) 14.07 Dayo Akindele (Kennesaw State) 14.08 Terrell Singleton (Kennesaw State) 14.30 Andreas Ward (Georgia Tech) 14.36
200 Meter Dash
- Men - Christian Coleman (University of Tennessee) 19.85 Christian Coleman (University of Tennessee) 20.07 Ryan Clark (University of Florida) 20.77 Ryan Clark (University of Florida) 20.97 Alex Richemond (University of Southern Mississippi) 21.19 Zachary Gunnz (Georgia Tech) 21.24 Nigel Brown (Savannah State University) 21.38
3,000 Meter Steeplechase
- Men - Alex Grady (Georgia Tech) 9:03.55 Kevin Mills (Winthrop University) 9:14.11
400 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Kenny Selmon (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill) 49.63 Kenny Selmon (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill) 50.47 Martice Moore (University of Louisville) 50.97 Martice Moore (University of Louisville) 52.63 Tre Williams (Alabama A&M) 52.89 Morgan Ellis-foster (Savannah State University) 54.75
400 Meter Dash
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Bryan Kamau (University of Georgia) 14:38.25
800 Meter Run
- Men - Jeramey Hampton (University of Georgia) 1:49.31 Jeramey Hampton (University of Georgia) 1:54.03
Discus
- Men - Daniel Haugh (University of Alabama) 178-2.5
High Jump
- Men - Keyth Fightmaster (Samford University) 6-10.75 Edricus Williams (Florida State University) 7-0.75
Hammer Throw
- Men - Alex Larsson (University of Georgia) 198-4.75 Daniel Haugh (University of Alabama) 214-1.25 Seth Whitener (University of Tennessee) 225-0.5 Alex Poursanidis (University of Georgia) 228-0.5
Long Jump
- Men - Marquis Barnes (Samford University) 23-7.75 Dayo Akindele (Kennesaw State) 23-7.75 William Solomon (Georgia Tech) 23-9 Fred Dorsey (University of Kentucky) 24-8.75 Ventavius Sears (Western Kentucky University) 24-10.5 Chris McBride (Clemson University) 25-2.25
Pole Vault
- Men - Brenton Rosa (Kennesaw State) 16-4.75 Joshua Mulder (Kennesaw State) 16-4.75 Hunter Arnold (Kennesaw State) 16-4.75 Tray Oates (Samford University) 16-10.75
Triple Jump
- Men - Dayo Akindele (Kennesaw State) 47-10 Ventavius Sears (Western Kentucky University) 48-3.5 William Solomon (Georgia Tech) 48-7.5 Jeremy McDuffie (Duke University) 51-0.25 Lasheon Strozier (North Carolina A&T University) 51-10.5
NCAA Division III Track and Field Outdoor Championships
May 25, 2017 in Geneva, OH
100 Meter Dash
- Women - Dani Bland (Emory University) 11.87 Dani Bland (Emory University) 12.14
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Gabrielle Stravach (Emory University) 4:27.45 Gabrielle Stravach (Emory University) 4:31.99
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Dani Bland (Emory University) 24.52 Dani Bland (Emory University) 24.98
3,000 Meter Steeplechase
- Women - Mia Eisenhandler (Emory University) 11:17.40
Shot Put
- Women - Naeisha McClain (Oberlin College) 45-3.25
Triple Jump
- Women - Arielle Shaw (Oglethorpe University) 38-0
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Shane Sullivan (Emory University) 15:00.07
NCAA Division II Track and Field Championships
May 25, 2017 in Bradenton, FL
400 Meter Dash
- Women - Tarah Young (Wingate University) 54.83
Triple Jump
- Women - Cristina Aldana (Shorter University) 41-1 Nadia Lee (Lake Erie College) 41-2.5
100 Meter Dash
- Men - Lester Miller (Shorter University) 10.19 Lester Miller (Shorter University) 10.26 Xaviar Matthews (Columbus State) 10.48 Jared Jordan (Albany State University) 10.50 Xaviar Matthews (Columbus State) 10.54
110 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Jonathan Ross (Shorter University) 14.08 Jonathan Ross (Shorter University) 14.26 Kylon Drones (West Texas A&M) 14.30
200 Meter Dash
- Men - Lester Miller (Shorter University) 20.84 Lester Miller (Shorter University) 21.11 Justin Brooks (Lee University) 21.28 Jared Jordan (Albany State University) 21.49 Justin Brooks (Lee University) 21.51
400 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Christian Smith (Shorter University) 52.43 Naim Fareed (Limestone College) 53.33 Wake Roberds (Shorter University) 53.50
400 Meter Dash
- Men - Justin Brooks (Lee University) 46.38 Justin Brooks (Lee University) 46.48 Harris Deangelo (Shorter University) 47.88
800 Meter Run
- Men - Dejon Devroe (Shorter University) 1:50.90 Dejon Devroe (Shorter University) 1:51.36
High Jump
- Men - Cervantes Jackson (Albany State University) 7-1
Long Jump
- Men - Cervantes Jackson (Albany State University) 24-11.25
Triple Jump
- Men - Josiah Brooks (Lee University) 51-10.5 Cervantes Jackson (Albany State University) 53-5.75