Griffin HS’s Ross Invitational Track Meet at Lamar Co 2013

Barnesville, GA

Meet Information

Ross Invitational March 2nd 2013
Lamar County High School

Meet Director:
Jamie Abrams

Contacts:
Jamie Abrams: (email) james.abrams@lamar.k12.ga.us, (cell) 770-845-5303, (school) 770-358-8641
Kennedy Holt: (email) kennedy.holt@gscs.org, (cell) 678-521-8871

Sanction: GHSA

Entry Fee:
$60 per school for Girls and Boys Track Team
$30 per school for Girls or Boys Track Team only

Make checks payable to:
Contact Coach Holt

Send payment to:
Contact Coach Holt

Online Entry Website:
http://ga.milesplit.com/meets/130503-griffin-hs-s-ross-invitational-track-meet-at-lamar-co

Timing:
Finishlynx Timing System

Entry Deadline:
Entries and fees will be handled by Coach Holt

Admission: $3.00

Scoring/Awards:
*10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 (unless the number of teams dictates otherwise)
*Medals- 1st and 2nd place Finish in each Event. Ribbons for 3rd place Finishes. Medals and Ribbons will be given to coaches of each school at the conclusion of the meet.
*Trophies awarded to 1st Place Teams
*All races will be run as final by times
*Griffin High School Will Provide Trophies and Medals

Entry Limits:
Each school may enter 2 athletes per gender per individual event and 2 relay teams per gender.

Notes:
*There will be a Coachs Hospitality Room run by Griffin High as well as Concessions run by Lamar Co. High School.
*There will be a 9:00 am coaches meeting for last minute scratches and minimum field requirement discussion.
*Please have all entries done on Milesplit by midnight on Thursday 2/28.
*Meet program will be emailed to each participating coach on Friday 3/1.
*Please note the changes to the normal order of events on the time schedule below.
*Each school will be asked to work a field event.

Time Schedule:

9:00am Coaches meeting in the Field House
9:15am First Call
9:30am Boys High Jump/Boys Discus/Girls Shot/Girls Long Jump/Boys Pole Vault/Boys Triple Jump
10:00am 1600m Boys
10:30am Girls High Jump/Girls Discus/Boys Shot/Boys Long Jump/Girls Pole Vault/Girls Triple Jump
10:45am 3200m Girls
11:00am Lunch (Coaches Hospitality Room)
11:30am Presentation of Colors/National Anthem
11:40am 4 x 100m Girls Relay
4 x 100m Boys Relay
11:40pm 1600m Run Girls
11:55pm 400m Girls
400m Boys
12:20pm 100m Girls
100m Boys
12:45pm 100m Hurdles Girls
110m Hurdles Boys
1:10pm 800m Girls
800m Boys
1:35pm 200m Girls
200m Boys
2:00pm 300m Hurdles Girls
300m Hurdles Boys
2:25pm 3200m Boys
2:50pm 4 x 400m Girls Relay
4 x 400 Boys Relay

Presentation of Awards

Minimum Requirements for vertical field events: (this will be discussed during coachs meeting)
High Jump: Boys-54 Girls-44
Pole Vault: Boys-86 Girls-66

Minimum Requirements for horizontal field events after 1st Measured Attempt: (this will be discussed during coachs meeting)
Long Jump: Boys-19 Girls-15
Triple Jump: Boys-38 Girls-28
Shot Put: Boys-40 Girls-30
Discus: Boys-100 Girls-75

Discussions