GHSA Transgender
04/10/2017 10:17:10 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 101
What are the rules regarding transgender athletes? http://www.courant.com/sports/high-schools/hc-hs-cromwell-track-andraya-yearwood-0407-20170406-story.html
What are the rules regarding transgender athletes?

http://www.courant.com/sports/high-schools/hc-hs-cromwell-track-andraya-yearwood-0407-20170406-story.html
04/10/2017 1:17:15 PM
Coach
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 54
@Bansley2 2016-17 Constitution & By-laws 1.47 A student’s gender is determined as follows: (a) Girls may participate on boys’ teams when there is no girls’ team offered in that sport or activity by the school. Boys may not participate on girls’ teams even when there is no corresponding boys’ sport or activity. Cheerleading is a coed sport. (b) The GHSA will honor a gender determination made by a member school. The GHSA will not make gender identity determinations nor entertain appeals of the member school’s determination. (c) The GHSA will attempt to accommodate requests for private restroom or locker/dressing room facilities for students requesting the same at GHSA playoff events or contests provided notice of the request is made as soon as possible to the GHSA office. No student shall be required to utilize the private facilities.
@Bansley2

2016-17 Constitution & By-laws

1.47 A student's gender is determined as follows:
(a) Girls may participate on boys' teams when there is no girls' team offered in that sport or activity by the school. Boys may not participate on girls' teams even when there is no corresponding boys' sport or activity. Cheerleading is a coed sport.
(b) The GHSA will honor a gender determination made by a member school. The GHSA will not make gender identity determinations nor entertain appeals of the member school's determination.
(c) The GHSA will attempt to accommodate requests for private restroom or locker/dressing room facilities for students requesting the same at GHSA playoff events or contests provided notice of the request is made as soon as possible to the GHSA office. No student shall be required to utilize the private facilities.

You must be logged in to comment.

Click Here to Log In.