Top Ranked Marietta Rocks at Saucony Battle of Atlanta

          Top Ranked Marietta Rocks at the Saucony Battle of Atlanta

                                                               (all Images by Coach Dan McCauley)

      

                    Marietta's Boys are 'la familia' Slaying the Competition at Battle of Atlanta Scoring a 'measly' 26 points. 

 

      

                     Tyler Jones of NOHS holds off a pack of ravenous Marietta harriers enroute to the VB overall title

   

        

                              Kathryn Foreman wins another meet without being pushed at Saucony Battle of Atlanta                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                            Trinity Christian stud Kaleb McLeod missed the start of the Varsity race, and easily won the JV Boys race 

                   

                                 Landmark Christian 'young gun' Colton Wooster wins the MS Overall Boys title in 10:33

                                        

                                         Grace Ellsworth and Faith Bobak mix it up in the MS Girls 3000 Meter Run                                    

     

     Landmark Christian is enjoying a resurgence into their past with MS Boys BOA Champs posing with legendary Coach Bill Thorne          

Complete Coverage

Below are the performances entered for the meet that met the national silver standard.

HS Girls
5,000 Meter Run 19:01.19 Kathryn Foreman Landmark Christian School
5,000 Meter Run 19:32.77 Nicole Fegans Landmark Christian School
HS Boys
5,000 Meter Run 16:11.83 Tyler Jones North Oconee
5,000 Meter Run 16:14.26 Ben Patterson Marietta High School
5,000 Meter Run 16:18.13 Jack Henderson Marietta High School
5,000 Meter Run 16:18.74 Owen Bailey Woodstock High School
5,000 Meter Run 16:19.16 Khayvonn Benson Marietta High School
5,000 Meter Run 16:20.58 David Savic Marietta High School
5,000 Meter Run 16:21.44 Dax Willette Rockdale Co.
5,000 Meter Run 16:23.00 Robby Keough Whitefield Academy
5,000 Meter Run 16:23.51 Sean Parker Pickens County
5,000 Meter Run 16:26.41 Colton Atkinson Marietta High School

12 National Elites. 30 Elites.

       

      

 

Comments