Coaches Classic Performance List and Preview

 

Coaches Invitational @ Georgia Tech Preview.
 
Boys 4X16 Brookwood, Parkview Collins Hill, Marist  This should be one of the most competitive races of the Friday night schedule. Can we have another team break the 18:00 elite barrier????? 
 
Boys 1600 Ty McCormack, North Hall, has the top time entered but this should be an exciting race with the likes of  Wade Volyes, Chapel Hill (2009 AAAAAState runner up 800/4th1600), Zach Tupper, Pope, Mike McClay, Dacula and Steven Spevacek, Parkview, who has the fastest 800 in the State.
 
Boys 4X1 Parkview was State 2009 AAAAA State Runner-up but will have to contend against the likes of Evans, South Gwinnett, Grayson and Smith Station, Al.
 
Boys4X400 Wheeler should be the team so beat however watch for a strong challenge from the likes of Peachtree Ridge and South Gwinnett.
 
Boys 100 Jonathan Finch, Evans HS, (3rd AAAA2009 State Championships) should be in a great competition against Martin Jenkins, Centennial,(4th AAAAA State Championships)   Both of these young men ran 10.820 at the State Championships in 2009 so it should be a blistering race to watch.
 
Boys 110 hurdles Sylvester Baisden, Riverdale (2009 AAAAA 4th place), should battle with Jordan Moore of Union Grove for the title. 
 
Boys Discus Burke McCarthy (2009 AAAA State Runner-up) is the top seed but Eli Mahaley, Dacula, will also be a contender.
 
Boys HJ David Smith, Lovejoy, 2009 AAAAA HJ State Champion and Braylon Williams, Walton, should compete for the title.
 
Boys LJ LaVelle Westbrooks, Riverdale, and Chris Foster, Walton, should lead the way for the elite jumpers. 
 
Boys TJ Julian Vann, Parkview, 2009 AAAAA State Champion and Kendrick Parker, Druid Hills, should battle for the top spot.
 
Boys PV Caleb Ebberts,Lee County, Perry Rogers, Seneca, SC and Tyler Ranson, Newton HS should push the bar up over 14’ on Friday night.
 
Boys Shot Dacula Teammates Eli Mahaley and Robert Harvey along with Akil Mills of Grayson will push each other well over the 53’ mark.
 
GIRLS
Girls 4X16 North Gwinnett, Collins Hill, Brookwood, Walton top 4 in AAAAA and Marist State Champions in AAAA will battle it out for bragging rights in the distance team domination title. 
 
Girls 1600 Allie Schaich, , Lambert, and Anna Bowles, Lakeside Evans (2009 AAAA State Runner-up), have the top 2 times in the State however they will be pursued by host of other elite runners. Kathleen LaPorte, St Pius (2009 AAA State Runner-up),Tameka Jackson, Seneca, SC and Sophie Harkins, Marist,(2009 AAAA 3rd) should make the race exciting.
 
Girls 4X100 Peachtree Ridge will be the team to beat in this event.
 
Girls 4X400 This could a hard one to call since the meet is so early in the season. The top 6 seed times are within 3 seconds of each other.
 
Girls 100 Taren White, Grayson (2009 AAAAA State 3rd), and Brianna Vaughn, Union Grove(2009 AAAAA 4th) and Gabrielle Piper of Lassiter(2009 AAAAA 5th) lead the way in the sprints.
 
Girls 100 hurdles The current leader in the State is Kendall Williams from Kell however she may get some quality competition from Khadija Stucky from Langston Hughes.
 
Girls HJ Oneishia Smith, Chapel Hill (2009 AAAAA State Runner-up) and  Katlin Dickerson, Chapel Hill will battle it out with strong competition from Molly Musselwhite of Starr’s Mill.
 
Girls LJ Indiah Bell, Parkview,   is the top seeded Long Jumper however Kendell Williams, Kell, is ready to pop another great 18’ jump. Gabrielle Piper and Julienne McKee both from Lassiter will also be in the hunt for the championship.
 
Girls Discus Taylor Dupont, Starr’s Mill, has the top performance in the State. She will see some competition from Emily Brewer ,Brookwood (2009 AAAAA State Champion) , and Berta Amelinaite, Huntsville, AL   with Damika Goddard, Hillgrove rounding out the quality field.
 
 
Girls Shot Shelby Ashe, St Pius, boasts the 2nd overall best performance in the State and is 5’ better than anyone in the field. Taylor Dupont, Starr’s Mill, Areial Clark, North Cobb and Monica Phillips, Pope, will all have a goal of reaching a 40’ throw.
 
Girls TJ Julienne McKee, Lassiter (2009 AAAAA State 3rd) has the State’s best jump so far this year and could be  next 40’ jumper!!! Lean Hixon, Etowah, Ivana Osanyindi, Kennesaw Mountain(2009 AAAAA State 6th) and Monique Pate, Peachtree Ridge have also been impressive and will definitely enhance the quality of competition. 
 
Girls PV Lauren Wilson, Chapel Hill (2009 AAAAA State Runner-up), is currently leading the State by over 6” There are some other quality vaulters in the likes of Brook Colson, Kennesaw Mountain (2009 AAAAA State 3rd),  Lauren Hutchinson, North Cobb (2009 AAAAA State Champion) and out of state competitor Mary Nall, Auburn, Al. 
 
Comments