Milton Showcase Invitational Meet Preview


Friday Night Event Preview

 The meet starts right off with the 5000 meters with two state champions & Footlocker cross country finalists doing battle in a quest to go sub-17 minutes. Seniors Emma Grace Hurley of Fellowship Christian & Lindsay Billings of Northview will push each other to what will most likely be a new stadium record.  The boys 5000 will see three top-10 state podium finishers from cross country with defending champ John Green of West Forsyth doing battle with the Milton duo of Jack Bluth & Sam Bowers. The 1500 meters follows with state runner-up Riley Burr of Milton facing off against state podium finisher Josie Wirtz of Marist.  The boys 1500 could be a closer affair as 4 guys are only separated by just a few seconds.  The boys 800 meters has 2 competitors that have run faster than the stadium record as 1:55 guys Braxton Lindley of Holy Innocents & Michael McCarthy of Milton will do battle.  The evening ends with the Boys Distance Medley where both Blessed Trinity & Walton have strong lineups that will chase the meet record.  In the field, all-around athlete Elena Brown-Soler of Chamblee tackles the long jump with her teammate Rachel Edler.

 Saturday Preview

 The 2-mile run starts off the Saturday running events as Riley Burr doubles back and chases both the school & stadium record marks.  The boy's 2-mile has another strong field with Trinity Christian's Jacob McLeod leading a group of 5 guys that have gone under 9:55.  The girls 400 meters headlines 3x state champion Chelsea Zoller of Holy Innocents who should challenge the meet record.  The girls 4x800 will feature the strong team from Northview, featuring Lindsay Billings, which is looking to go sub-10 minutes & challenge the meet and stadium record of 9:54.  The Mile races look to feature two outstanding state champions with Emma Grace Hurley looking to better her early-season leader of 4:51 & Frank Pittman of Marist who has run 4:16 this season.  Both stadium marks could fall as well. 

3/4 Milton Invitational Showcase Day 1 

4:30 pm Coaches Meeting
4:45 5000m- 2 entries per team
4:45 Session 1 (2 entries per team)
-Girls Long Jump
-Boys Long Jump
-Boys High Jump
-Girls Pole Vault

5:45 pm Rolling Schedule (girls followed by boys)
-1500m- 2 entries per team
-300m- 2 entries per team
-800m- 3 entries per team
-DMR- (1200/400/800/1600) 1 team entry

3/5 Milton Invitational Showcase Day 2

2:00 pm Coaches meeting 

2:15 pm Session 2 (2 entries per team)
-Girls Triple Jump
-Boys Triple Jump
-Girls High Jump
-Boys Pole Vault 
-Girls Shot Put 
-Boys Discus 

2:30 pm-2-MILE- 2 entries per team

3:30 pm Session 3 (2 entries per team) 
-Boys Shot Put 
-Girls Discus 

3:30 pm Rolling Schedule (girls followed by boys)
-4X100- Final- 2 entries per team
-400m- Final- 2 entries per team
-4X800- Final (1 entry per team- Girls)
-100m- Final- 2 entries per team
-100H- Final- 2 entries per team
-110H- Final- 2 entries per team
-4X800- Final (1 entry per team- Boys) 
-200m- Final- 2 entries per team 
-MILE- 2 entries per team
-SMR (100/100/200/400)- 2 entries per team
-300H- Final- 2 entries per team
-4X400- 1 entries per team


Comments